CLA-2-55:S:N:N6:352 808923

Mr. Richard Gardenier
M. E. Dey & Co., Inc.
P. O. Box 37165
Milwaukee, WI 53237-0165

RE: The tariff classification of woven fabric from England.

Dear Mr. Gardenier:

In your letter dated April 6, 1995, on behalf of your client Turley Textiles, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted two samples of woven fabric that are identified as style #732 Duchess and style #635 Bradford Blend. Style #732 Duchess was previously answered on ruling #808946.

Style #635 Bradford Blend is a plain woven bleached fabric. Laboratory analysis reveals that this textile product is composed of 82.4 percent staple polyester and 17.6 percent linen. It is constructed using 40/2 n.m. yarns in both the warp and filling. This fabric contains 45.7 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 42.5 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. The average yarn number has been calculated to be 35 in the metric system. Weighing 250.1 grams per square meter, it will be imported in 150 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for style #635 Bradford Blend will be 5515.19.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers, of polyester staple fibers, other, sheeting. The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport